2488 Eye Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Single Family Home

$ 470,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      




Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour


Description:

This cozy and charming cottage is perfect for anyone looking for comfort, character, and potential in one delightful package. Nestled on a spacious lot, this home offers a blend of enjoyment and convenience, just minutes from Humboldt Cal Poly. Step inside to beautiful wood floors that flow throughout the open living and dining areas, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The large attic space is a blank canvas awaiting your personal touch. With ample room for development, it's ideal for a primary suite, home office, or creative studio, the possibilities are endless! There is a brand NEW roof! Call today for your showing?

All 28 Photos

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour



Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
2
Baths:
1
Total Rooms:
5
Area:
1000 sq ft
Condition:
Good
Year Built:
1945
Lot Size:
0.14 acres
Garage:
Attached 1 car
Est. Payment:
$2377 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 6.5%)
Asking Price:
$ 470,000
Days on Market:
34
Listing Office:
Corcoran Icon Properties Eureka
Listing Agent:
Jessika Chapman
Contact:
Ming Tree, Realtors
707-445-4500

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Bar
  • Dining: Combination
  • Living Room: Fireplace, Large
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Garden Area
  • Condition: Good
  • Garage: 1, Attached
  • RV Parking: No
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roofing: Composition Shingle
  • Insulation: Unknown
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Open
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Paved, Public
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Electric, Gas
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 51 Somewhat Walkable - Some errands can be accomplished on foot
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 2488 Eye Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Neighborhood: Westwood / Vasside

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households6066419099
Median Age of Home196719701969
Median Property Value$325,472$275,459$339,963
Homes Owner Occupied27.32%36.77%37.85%
Homes Rented72.68%63.23%62.15%
Homes Vacant3.96%4.14%4.73%
Median Rent$ 806$ 851$ 877
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk111111110
Murder Risk174153148
Assault Risk819086
Burglary Risk163177166
Vehicle Theft Risk177163148
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population1307137820336
Male51.57%51.09%50.96%
Female48.43%48.91%49.04%
Median Age27.931.831.8
People Per Household2.52.512.41
Households with Children32.82%40.98%40.29%
Median Household Income$35,616$35,764$40,506
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School15.13%14.49%7.74%
High School4.34%13.1%16.38%
Associate Degree4.87%5.32%6.76%
Bachelors Degree19.61%19.3%24.26%
Masters Degree3.42%3.42%8.34%
Graduate Degree7.11%8.28%14.05%
Professional Degree2.89%1.83%2.2%
Doctorate Degree0.79%3.03%3.51%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time17 minutes17 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car83.27%80.39%73.07%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.39%0.68%
Travel by Walking4.71%4.21%11.51%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.0%
Work from Home1.36%2.76%4.8%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees45 degrees43 degrees
Average Annual maximum60 degrees60 degrees62 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees36 degrees
July Average High64 degrees63 degrees72 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall44.0 in.44.13 in.68.08 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641641641
Wind Index222
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index888
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 07/15/2024. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2024 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.