955 Spring Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Single Family Home

Pending Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Come see this nice 3 bedroom, 2 bath single-level Pierson style home with lovely fireplace w/ wood stove insert, vaulted pine wood ceilings, and with mature landscaping and pathways in the front & back. Home has hardwood floors in living room, bedrooms & vinyl flooring in the kitchen, dining area, family room and bathrooms. Spacious attached 2 car garage with storage and work bench area and automatic garage door opener.Located near Cal Poly Humboldt, and has great potential as a starter home or rental/investment property. Sewer lateral certificate issued by City of Arcata in 2017.Square footage & lot size from previous MLS listing #247331 & Parcelquest data; Buyer to confirm if desired.

All 50 Photos



Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Quick Facts

Bedrooms:
3
Baths:
2
Total Rooms:
7
Area:
1330 sq ft
Style:
Pierson
Condition:
Very Good
Year Built:
1954
Lot Size:
0.12 acres
Garage:
Attached 2 car
Est. Payment:
$2528 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 6.5%)
Asking Price:
Pending
Days on Market:
11
Listing Office:
Community Realty / dc
Listing Agent:
Don Chin
Contact:
Ming Tree, Realtors
707-445-4500

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Interior Features:

  • Levels: One Story
  • Rooms 1st Floor: 2nd Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Bar, Dishwasher, Range, Remodeled Kitchen, Refrig, Disposal
  • Dining: Combination
  • Living Room: FP Insert, Fireplace, Wood Stove
  • Family Room: Large
  • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Dryer, Washer, In Garage
  • Basement: None
  • General: Home Warranty, Insert, Wood Stove
  • Heating: Forced Air, Woodstove
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features:

  • General: Patio, Garden Area
  • Style: Pierson
  • Historic Registry: No
  • Condition: Very Good
  • House Color: green
  • Garage: 2, Dir Entry to House, Attached
  • RV Parking: No
  • Construction Features:

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Siding: Wood
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roofing: Other
  • Insulation: Wall, Dual Pane Window
  • Lot Features:

  • General: Sloping, City Lights View
  • View: City Lights
  • Privacy: Partial
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Alley: No
  • Fencing: Partial, Fully
  • Zoning: Single Family
  • Surveyed: No
  • Timber: No
  • Location Features:

  • Road/Access: Paved, Public
  • Gated Entry: No
  • Utilities Features:

  • Utilities: Circuit Breaker, Electric, Gas, Telephone
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Walk Score®: 64 Somewhat Walkable - Some errands can be accomplished on foot
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 955 Spring Street, Arcata, CA 95521 - Neighborhood: East Arcata / Bay View

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households3913069099
Median Age of Home195619581969
Median Property Value$512,500$452,218$339,963
Homes Owner Occupied40.16%43.12%37.85%
Homes Rented59.84%56.88%62.15%
Homes Vacant5.12%4.49%4.73%
Median Rent$ 943$ 949$ 877
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk9590110
Murder Risk121112148
Assault Risk898086
Burglary Risk156153166
Vehicle Theft Risk169148148
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population87866720336
Male49.77%49.94%50.96%
Female50.23%50.06%49.04%
Median Age31.633.331.8
People Per Household2.492.472.41
Households with Children40.43%42.48%40.29%
Median Household Income$38,355$42,106$40,506
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School1.62%2.61%7.74%
High School9.52%11.83%16.38%
Associate Degree7.18%5.9%6.76%
Bachelors Degree39.32%34.81%24.26%
Masters Degree20.11%19.66%8.34%
Graduate Degree23.7%25.33%14.05%
Professional Degree3.59%3.38%2.2%
Doctorate Degree0.0%2.29%3.51%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time15 minutes16 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car51.88%61.43%73.07%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.03%0.68%
Travel by Walking33.33%21.22%11.51%
Travel by Other0.0%0.0%0.0%
Work from Home5.01%5.82%4.8%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees45 degrees43 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees60 degrees62 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees36 degrees
July Average High63 degrees64 degrees72 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall44.0 in.44.03 in.68.08 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index100100100
Earthquake Index641641641
Wind Index222
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index888
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 07/15/2024. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2024 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.