2226 Arbutus Street, Eureka, CA 95503 - Multi Family Home

Pending Save to FavoritesSaved      




Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour


Description:

OPEN HOUSE: Sunday, June 2nd 1-3pm. Unique property in sunny Cutten, featuring two homes on a R-3* zoned lot. The main home offers over 2100 sq ft with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, 2 office spaces, and an open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area. The smaller home includes 1 bedroom, 1 bath, an office, a large utility room, and a separate fenced yard. Both homes are divided by a spacious concrete parking area and a 1550 sq ft garage/shop. The flat, usable back half of the parcel is perfect for further development. Well-maintained and in excellent condition, this property presents endless possibilities!

All 81 Photos

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour



Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Quick Facts

Total Rooms:
2
Area:
2146 sq ft
Style:
Other - Spec in Remarks
Condition:
Very Good
Year Built:
1923
Lot Size:
0.50 acres
Garage:
Detached 3 car
Est. Payment:
$4172 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 6.5%)
Asking Price:
Pending
Days on Market:
19
Listing Office:
Coldwell Banker Cutten Realty
Listing Agent:
Peggy Valadao
Contact:
Ming Tree, Realtors
707-445-4500

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Exterior Features:

  • Style: Other - Spec in Remarks
  • Historic Registry: Unknown
  • Condition: Very Good
  • Garage: Detached, 3
  • Location Features:

  • Gated Entry: No
  • Walk Score®: 36 Car-Dependent - Most errands require a car
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 2226 Arbutus Street, Eureka, CA 95503 - Neighborhood: Cutten

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households849221310338
Median Age of Home196419621964
Median Property Value$354,331$334,984$316,499
Homes Owner Occupied45.44%61.75%64.28%
Homes Rented54.56%38.25%35.72%
Homes Vacant5.65%4.98%5.74%
Median Rent$ 881$ 928$ 866
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk127113127
Murder Risk144110132
Assault Risk127115116
Burglary Risk110117127
Vehicle Theft Risk138133137
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population1813490123738
Male49.92%48.78%50.06%
Female50.08%51.22%49.94%
Median Age38.243.942.1
People Per Household2.492.532.59
Households with Children56.43%59.99%62.28%
Median Household Income$60,258$56,508$51,444
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School1.79%4.99%8.75%
High School12.47%24.62%23.79%
Associate Degree8.26%8.58%9.54%
Bachelors Degree27.75%18.85%15.13%
Masters Degree2.73%2.8%4.14%
Graduate Degree6.55%5.63%7.02%
Professional Degree2.81%2.1%1.94%
Doctorate Degree1.01%0.73%0.94%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time19 minutes15 minutes16 minutes
Travel by Car92.78%91.52%89.68%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%0.0%0.69%
Travel by Walking4.85%1.43%1.58%
Travel by Other0.0%2.26%1.57%
Work from Home0.0%3.41%4.71%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature53 degrees53 degrees53 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees45 degrees44 degrees
Average Annual maximum60 degrees60 degrees62 degrees
January Average Low38 degrees38 degrees38 degrees
July Average High65 degrees65 degrees68 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall44.0 in.43.98 in.49.95 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index989898
Earthquake Index735735735
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index666
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 07/15/2024. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2024 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.