551 W Hawthorne Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Multi Family Home

$ 330,000 On the Market Save to FavoritesSaved      

Description:

Don't miss this exceptional investment opportunity in the heart of Eureka. This charming triplex boasts a strong rental history, ensuring reliable income. With a newer roof and a beautifully landscaped yard, tenants will feel right at home.The units include:**Unit 1:** A 1-bedroom, 1-bath with a kitchen.**Unit 2:** A studio with a bathroom and open kitchen.**Unit 3:** A separate building with 1 bedroom, 1 bath, and a kitchen.Situated in a convenient downtown neighborhood, the triplex is close to amenities and public transportation. It's 10 miles from Cal Poly Humboldt and 8 miles from College of the Redwoods. The seller offers to buy down the buyer's interest rate for one year, up to $2600. Don't miss this great investment property.

All 29 Photos



Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Virtual Tour
Open Virtual Tour

Quick Facts

Total Rooms:
3
Area:
1000 sq ft
Style:
Triplex
Condition:
Good
Year Built:
1935
Lot Size:
0.11 acres
Garage:
None
Est. Payment:
$1669 / month
(20% down, 30 years @ 6.5%)
Asking Price:
$ 330,000
Days on Market:
51
Listing Office:
Community Realty /jw2
Listing Agent:
Brigitte Benson
Contact:
Ming Tree, Realtors
707-445-4500

Have questions? Not finding what you want? Ask us and we'll find it for you!


    Exterior Features:

  • Style: Triplex
  • Historic Registry: No
  • Condition: Good
  • Garage: None, 0
  • Location Features:

  • Gated Entry: Yes
  • Walk Score®: 75 Very Walkable - Most errands can be accomplished on foot
  • Transit Score®: 0 Minimal Transit - It is possible to get on a bus
Coming Soon.


Neighborhood details for 551 W Hawthorne Street, Eureka, CA 95501 - Neighborhood: Fairfield

HousingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Total Households30823989932
Median Age of Home196319521951
Median Property Value$226,351$282,928$298,234
Homes Owner Occupied32.16%41.94%39.65%
Homes Rented67.84%58.06%60.35%
Homes Vacant8.12%5.69%6.5%
Median Rent$ 516$ 699$ 719
Crime Risk (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Overall Crime Risk175152148
Murder Risk178162153
Assault Risk165126130
Burglary Risk189166162
Vehicle Theft Risk198190180
PeopleNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Population841573022469
Male51.72%50.89%52.23%
Female48.28%49.11%47.77%
Median Age30.835.037.0
People Per Household2.932.592.4
Households with Children66.43%56.43%50.76%
Median Household Income$21,029$38,266$38,037
EducationNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Some High School13.71%11.62%10.19%
High School32.19%22.93%26.72%
Associate Degree21.71%9.02%8.52%
Bachelors Degree7.81%14.8%14.69%
Masters Degree0.0%6.13%4.96%
Graduate Degree11.81%8.23%6.86%
Professional Degree11.81%2.03%1.07%
Doctorate Degree0.0%0.08%0.84%
CommutingNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average commute time18 minutes16 minutes15 minutes
Travel by Car96.93%83.26%83.88%
Travel by Public Transportation0.0%1.25%1.06%
Travel by Walking0.0%5.38%7.27%
Travel by Other0.0%2.66%1.02%
Work from Home3.07%3.52%3.81%
WeatherNear HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Average Annual temperature52 degrees52 degrees52 degrees
Average Annual minimum44 degrees45 degrees45 degrees
Average Annual maximum59 degrees59 degrees59 degrees
January Average Low39 degrees39 degrees39 degrees
July Average High63 degrees63 degrees62 degrees
Sunny Days per Year186 days186 days186 days
Partly Clear Days per Year78 days78 days78 days
Cloudy Days per Year7 days7 days7 days
Rainy Days per Year117 days117 days117 days
Snowy Days per Year0 days0 days0 days
Annual Rainfall41.0 in.41.17 in.40.74 in.
Annual Snowfall0 in.0 in.0 in.
Environmental (national avg is 100)Near HereNeighborhoodZip Code
Pollution Index979797
Earthquake Index646646646
Wind Index000
Hurricane Index000
Tornado Index111
Hail Index000

Contact a Ming Tree Agent


Based on information from the Humboldt Association of REALTORS®, as of 07/15/2024. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be verified by broker or MLS for accuracy. All information should be independently reviewed and verified of accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Copyright ©2024 Humboldt Association of Realtors®. All rights reserved.